Click on the events for more information.

To register for an event, click on the event and follow registration instructions. You can also call the library at (630)279-8696. Ask for the Help Desk if registering for a kid's program or the Information Desk if registering for a teen or adult program.

Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
Search Slider View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJune 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
22
        1
* 9:00 AM-Elmhurst Job Club - Interview Skills
* 1:00 PM-Trading Titles
* 2:00 PM-Google Cardboard
* 6:30 PM-Board Game Club
* 6:30 PM-Open Bridge Club
* 6:30 PM-Volunteer Training

2
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 1:00 PM-Teen Tie-Dye Day
* 3:00 PM-Wine Club

3
* All Day-Summer Reading Kick-Off Day! (For all ages)
* 9:15 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:50 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)


W
e
e
k
23
4
* 2:00 PM-Elmhurst Writers Group

5
* 9:00 AM-RESCHEDULED FOR JUNE 12: Free Career Counseling
* 1:00 PM-Pinochle Club

6
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 1:30 PM-CANCELED: Present: Dementia Activity Club
* 6:30 PM-In Stitches Needleworkers
* 7:00 PM-Genealogy Club: Dig Into Your Research
* 7:00 PM-Trading Titles @ Flight 112

7
* 9:30 AM-Vision Pre-Screening
* 10:15 AM-Spanish Storytime (For ages 1-5 with an adult)
* 2:00 PM-Storytime On My Own (For ages 3-5)
* 4:00 PM-Learn Mandarin Chinese (For kids entering grades 1-5)
* 6:00 PM-Craft Lab:Still Life Nature Painting
* 7:00 PM-Canceled - Get Fit with Technology - Canceled
* 7:00 PM-Family Bike Safety

8
* 10:30 AM-VIP: Culture Club EASTER ISLAND
* 6:30 PM-Automate Your Marketing! Planning Ahead to Convert and Keep Clients
* 6:30 PM-Board Game Club
* 7:00 PM-Coming Together: TED Talk Conversations About Race

9
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 6:00 PM-Minecraft - Computer Lab (For kids entering 1 - 5)
* 6:00 PM-Minecraft - With Devices Only (For kids entering 1 - 5)

10
* 9:15 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:50 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 10:00 AM-Word Basics
* 10:30 AM-The Great Outdoors: Live Mammals (For families)
* 2:00 PM-Read to the Dogs (Grades K-8)


W
e
e
k
24
11
* 2:00 PM-Book Reading: My Father, in Snow, A Family Memoir by E. Sheila Johnson

12
* 9:00 AM-Free Career Counseling
* 9:30 AM-Fun for Ones Drop-in (For one-year-olds with an adult)
* 10:00 AM-Senior Technology Series: Computers for Beginners
* 11:00 AM-Young Adventurer's Club (For kids entering grades K-1)
* 1:30 PM-The Music Factory (For ages 3-5 with an adult)
* 2:00 PM-The Art of Alfred Hitchcock
* 3:00 PM-Grades 4-5 Book Discussion (For kids entering grades 4-5)
* 6:30 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 7:00 PM-Girls Who Code Club: Informational Meeting
* 7:00 PM-Teen Sketch & Improv Jam

13
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 11:30 AM-Northeast Illinois Chapter of the American Institute of Architects
* 12:00 PM-In Stitches Needleworkers
* 1:00 PM-Business Meeting
* 1:00 PM-Library Insiders: Explore the Makery
* 2:00 PM-Coloring for Mindfulness
* 2:00 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 3:30 PM-Grades 2-3 Book Discussions (For kids entering grades 2 - 3)
* 6:30 PM-Cursive Writing Workshop (For kids entering grades 4-8)
* 7:00 PM-Beer Club at Skeleton Key Brewery
* 7:00 PM-Make the Most of Your Six Flags Visit

14
* 9:30 AM-Camp Awesome (For kids entering grades 1-2)
* 12:00 PM-Dish! Club for Cooks
* 2:00 PM-Storytime On My Own (For ages 3-5)
* 3:00 PM-Outdoor Science Fun! (For families)
* 4:00 PM-Anime & Manga Club
* 4:00 PM-Learn Mandarin Chinese (For kids entering grades 1-5)
* 6:15 PM-Stories Under the Stars (For families)
* 6:30 PM-Ciao Italia! Summer Special
* 6:30 PM-Creative Writing Workshop for Teens
* 6:30 PM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 7:00 PM-Google Calendar

15
* 8:00 AM-Elmhurst Business Connection
* 9:30 AM-Elmhurst Co-Working Connection
* 10:00 AM-Camper Craft Tent (For all ages)
* 10:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 2:45 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 4:00 PM-3D Printing: Middle School
* 6:30 PM-Board Game Club
* 6:30 PM-Open Bridge Club
* 7:00 PM-Excel Basics: Projects
* 7:00 PM-[VIP] Summer Cooking Series: Summer Appetizers with Chef Cherise

16
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:00 AM-Business Meeting
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 12:00 PM-Read to Me! A Storytime for Grown-ups
* 1:15 PM-Chicago Aphasia Network Coffee Chat
* 2:00 PM-Matt Wilhelm: BMX Madness! (For students entering grades 3-8)
* 4:15 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 7:00 PM-Cutthroat Kitchen
* 7:00 PM-Open Mic Nite & Party - CANCELED
* 7:00 PM-Phone Photography Basics
* 8:00 PM-Movies in the Park: The Secret Life of Pets

17
* 9:15 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:50 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 10:00 AM-Keyboarding Basics
* 10:30 AM-Saturday Family Storytime Drop-in
* 2:00 PM-Open LEGO Building (For kids and families)
* 2:00 PM-Teen Cupcake Wars


W
e
e
k
25
18


19
* 9:30 AM-Fun for Ones Drop-in (For one-year-olds with an adult)
* 11:00 AM-Makery Masterpieces (For kids entering grades 3-5)
* 11:00 AM-Young Adventurer's Club (For kids entering grades K-1)
* 1:30 PM-The Music Factory (For ages 3-5 with an adult)
* 2:00 PM-Laser Cutter for Teens
* 3:00 PM-LEGO Masters (For kids entering grades 3-8)
* 6:30 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 7:00 PM-Teen Sketch & Improv Jam

20
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 1:30 PM-[VIP] Foreign Policy Roundtable
* 2:00 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 3:00 PM-Makey Makey (For kids entering grades 4-8)
* 3:30 PM-Grades 2-3 Book Discussions (For kids entering grades 2 - 3)
* 6:30 PM-Cursive Writing Workshop (For kids entering grades 4-8)
* 6:30 PM-Elmhurst Art Museum Book Discussion: Hidden Figures
* 7:00 PM-Facebook Basics
* 7:00 PM-Franklin D. Roosevelt: A Fireside Chat
* 7:00 PM-Library Board Meeting

21
* 9:30 AM-Camp Awesome (For kids entering grades 1-2)
* 12:00 PM-In Stitches Needleworkers
* 2:00 PM-Storytime On My Own (For ages 3-5)
* 3:00 PM-Outdoor Science Fun! (For families)
* 4:00 PM-Learn Mandarin Chinese (For kids entering grades 1-5)
* 6:15 PM-Stories Under the Stars (For families)
* 6:30 PM-Sewing Lab: Decorative Pillow Cover
* 7:00 PM-DSLR Studio

22
* 10:00 AM-Camper Craft Tent (For all ages)
* 10:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 2:00 PM-Coming Together Film Series: I Am Not Your Negro
* 2:45 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 6:30 PM-Board Game Club
* 7:00 PM-iPhone for Beginners
* 7:00 PM-Tangling Club

23
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 1:30 PM-Learn to Make Balloon Animals (For students entering grades 3-4)
* 2:45 PM-Learn to Make Balloon Animals (For students entering grades 5-8)
* 4:00 PM-Build a PC: How to Get Started
* 4:15 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 7:00 PM- An Evening of Jazz Music and History
* 7:00 PM-Google Maps Basics

24
* 9:15 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:50 AM-Rhyme Time Drop In Storytime (For ages 1 - 2 with an adult)
* 10:00 AM-DIY CROP Day
* 10:30 AM-Shark Week Kick-Off: Meet Toothless the Great White (For families, best for 4+)
* 2:00 PM-Read to the Dogs (Grades K-8)


W
e
e
k
26
25


26
* 9:30 AM-Fun for Ones Drop-in (For one-year-olds with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Literacy DuPage Tutor Training
* 11:00 AM-Young Adventurer's Club (For kids entering grades K-1)
* 1:30 PM-The Music Factory (For ages 3-5 with an adult)
* 2:00 PM-Summer Film Series: North by Northwest
* 3:00 PM-Grades 4-5 Book Discussion (For kids entering grades 4-5)
* 6:30 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 7:00 PM-Teen Sketch & Improv Jam

27
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 2:00 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering First Grade)
* 3:30 PM-Grades 2-3 Book Discussions (For kids entering grades 2 - 3)
* 5:00 PM-Board Game Geeks (Grades 6 - 9)
* 6:30 PM-Cursive Writing Workshop (For kids entering grades 4-8)
* 6:30 PM-In Stitches @ Brewpoint
* 6:30 PM-Learn to Knit @ Brewpoint
* 6:30 PM-Make Your Mark!
* 7:00 PM-Alexander Hamilton: An American Rags to Riches Story

28
* 9:30 AM-Camp Awesome (For kids entering grades 1-2)
* 10:00 AM-Silhouette Cameo Basics
* 2:00 PM-Storytime On My Own (For ages 3-5)
* 3:00 PM-Outdoor Science Fun! (For families)
* 4:00 PM-Code With Scratch Jr (For kids entering grades K - 3)
* 4:00 PM-Learn Mandarin Chinese (For kids entering grades 1-5)
* 6:00 PM-Craft Lab: Perler Bead Magnets (Middle School)
* 6:15 PM-Stories Under the Stars (For families)
* 6:30 PM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 7:00 PM-3D Printing Basics

29
* 10:00 AM-Camper Craft Tent (For all ages)
* 10:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 11:30 AM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 2:45 PM-Get Ready, Get Set, Read! (For kids entering Kindergarten)
* 3:00 PM-DIY Custom T-Shirts
* 4:00 PM-Learn to Use a 3D Printer (For entering grades 3-5)
* 6:30 PM-Board Game Club
* 6:30 PM-Open Bridge Club
* 7:00 PM-[VIP] Summer Culinary Series: Barbecuing with Chef Maddox
* 8:00 PM-Harry Potter Trivia - Tables FULL, SRO Welcome

30
* 9:30 AM-Chicka Chicka Baby Drop-in (For newborns to 11 months with an adult)
* 9:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 10:15 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime (For ages 1 - 5 with an adult)
* 2:00 PM-You vs. Them: Humans and Sharks (For students entering grades 3-8)
* 3:00 PM-Design Basics: Online Creation With Canva
* 4:15 PM-Page Pals (For kids entering grades 2-3)
* 6:00 PM-S'mores Night!

 

W
e
e
k
27
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev June 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.